prodracing.com

Unofficial SCCA Production Racing Forum
It is currently Tue Jul 07, 2020 2:46 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:57 am
Posts: 108
Category regs take precedent over GCR regs.

And class regs take precedent over category regs.

And table notes take precedent over class regs.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 440
Location: Huntsville, AL
Greg Amy wrote:
Category regs take precedent over GCR regs.

And class regs take precedent over category regs.

And table notes take precedent over class regs.


What Category regs?

I get Class regs and Table notes.

GCR regs are everything "cars and equipment", the Appendixes, etc?

_________________
Brett W
Huntsville, AL


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 6:21 am
Posts: 227
Brett W wrote:
Greg Amy wrote:
Category regs take precedent over GCR regs.

And class regs take precedent over category regs.

And table notes take precedent over class regs.


What Category regs?

I get Class regs and Table notes.

GCR regs are everything "cars and equipment", the Appendixes, etc?


9.3.32. LIGHTS
All cars shall be equipped with rain light(s) clearly visible from the rear.

2. All Formula (open wheel) and Sports Racing cars shall be equipped with a red taillight of at least
the equivalent illumination power of a 15-watt bulb. This light shall be mounted on the centerline
of the car. Light assemblies shall be considered one light for the purposes of this rule, irrespective
of the number of individual lamps the assembly may contain.

_________________
Peter Olivola


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 2:52 pm
Posts: 2005
Location: Just south of Indianapolis
What governs their usage? We have the rain light requirement but there is nowhere in the gcr that says when they need to be used, for how long they need to be used and whether they can be switched off or turned on. Rain race sections doesn’t address this

_________________
Aaron Johnson
#08 EP Honda S2000
Member #310579


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 232
Location: Northeast PA
My ASSumption was that we will get a sign at pit out "RAIN LIGHTS ON" just like Drivers Meeting or Impound All After.
Maybe thats too simplistic though.

_________________
Jimmy Pettinato
88 BMW M3 - SPU #98


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 6:21 am
Posts: 227
Aaron Johnson wrote:
What governs their usage? We have the rain light requirement but there is nowhere in the gcr that says when they need to be used, for how long they need to be used and whether they can be switched off or turned on. Rain race sections doesn’t address this


2.PARTICIPANT CONDUCT
Each participant shall conduct himself to the highest standards of behavior and sportsmanship. His actions shall not prejudice the reputation of the SCCA or the sport of automobile racing. Failure to comply may result in penalties as specified in Section 7; an official may, in addition, lose his assignment for that event.
2.1. BREACH OF THE RULES
Beyond any other offenses or violations of specific rules, each of the following is a breach of the GCR.

2.1.5. Failing to obey a direction from an official.

_________________
Peter Olivola


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 440
Location: Huntsville, AL
I'm surprised there is such an issue with this. Our Prod cars all came with tail lights, they also function as brake lights so why not wire them to a switch and carry on with life?

_________________
Brett W
Huntsville, AL


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 12:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:54 am
Posts: 2036
Brett W wrote:
I'm surprised there is such an issue with this. Our Prod cars all came with tail lights, they also function as brake lights so why not wire them to a switch and carry on with life?

It's easy when you still have all of the factory wiring. My RX7 has had everything stripped to nothing and the tail light housings have been "modified" already to remove anything that wasn't needed for a brake light. thus I will have to run additional wiring from a switch back there and hope that the bulbs & sockets are the running/brake light type. If not, then I'll have to change the sockets out to the dual version in addition to the wiring. it's an hour or two of work and under $50 in material.. Certainly not going to be the straw that breaks this camel.

Both of my STU cars sill have all factory head/tail lights and wiring installed and functional. I simply turn the headlights on and voila.

_________________
Matt Blehm
Houston Region
EP 1st Gen RX7
STU Scion FR-S


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:57 am
Posts: 108
Brett W wrote:
What Category regs?

It's a general statement on how to read and interpret regulations.

Examples:
GCR - Self-explanatory.
Category Regs: Production. GCR 9.1.5
Class Regs: H Prod, F Prod. Alternatively, Prep Levels 1 and 2.
Table Notes: "Alternate differential assembly: H165, H190."
Each supercedes any contrasting regs prior to it.

Or a better example:
Category Regs: Super Touring. GCR 9.1.4
Class Regs: STL, GCR 9.1.4.2
Table Notes: "Table B", Pontiac Solstice, "May use hardtop GM PCS-0664 or equivalent aftermarket."
Each supercedes any contrasting regs prior to it.

To our specific question above (how do SRFs "get away with" only one brake light):

GCR 9.3.32.A, "All non-Formula cars shall have two operating red brake lights."
Category, Sports Racing , 9.1.8, Spec Racer Ford Class, section W, Sub-section l:

Quote:
"A rain / brake light comprised of a single standard trailer oval lamp, 2-1/4 inches x 6-1/2 inches, with incandescent or LED illumination is required in the original roll hoop mounting location. No changes may be made to the original 3-pin connector on the wiring harness. The secondary filament"

My emphasis.

Category/Class specs trump the GCR.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group