prodracing.com

Unofficial SCCA Production Racing Forum
It is currently Mon Feb 06, 2023 3:04 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Water pump
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 10:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 3:20 pm
Posts: 88
Just to confirm my thinking -- no electric water pumps allowed? Stock only?

I don't see anything in the Prep 1 or Prep 2 rules on water pumps. Am I missing something?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Water pump
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:12 am
Posts: 197
Location: Boston, Ma
9.1.5.E.1.m

I was checking a few days ago on electric oil and water pumps.

_________________
Anthony Parker
NER 373024
E-Prod. Wanna-be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Water pump
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:57 am
Posts: 312
GT6 wrote:
9.1.5.E.1.m.1

...thus, expressly prohibited in L1*.

Of course, it's also stated in L2, section 9.1.E.2.m.1, making the reader wonder why it's duplicated in both rulesets and not in a common section...oh wait, there is no common section for regs that apply to both...

GA

*One can legit argue why someone felt the need to add that express prohibition given 9.1.5.D.1 and GCR 1.2.3. Yes, I'm going to make you look it up, you need to read it. And know it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group